ExploreNorth, your resource center for exploring the circumpolar North

Return to the Home Page The ExploreNorth Blog Arctic & Northern Books About ExploreNorth Contact ExploreNorth

Search ExploreNorth


























































Roster of Yukon / Alaska Sternwheelers

by Murray Lundberg


    "The Encyclopedia of Northern Shipping" from which this list was created was developed over several years beginning in 1995, from a wide variety of sources including corporate records, advertisements, memoirs, newspaper articles, and the compilations of Bill MacBride, Edward Affleck and John Mills. We plan to offer the entire 700-page encyclopedia as a pdf as soon as possible.

    The boat names which are followed by (?) are suspect, for a wide variety of reasons - vague or inconsistent references, lack of an indication as to whether they were sternwheelers or propeller-driven, advertisements with no proof that the boats ever actually sailed (a fairly common occurrence), renamed and/or rebuilt boats, and so on. There are also many boats for which we may never find "proof" of their existence - these are generally small home-made affairs which made only one trip to one of the mining fields, where their machinery would be removed and put to work extracting gold or operating a sawmill.

    Note that this roster includes those boats which worked on the Stikine River route to the Cassiar and Klondike gold fields, and those which were reported to be enroute to Alaska.

    There are 359 sternwheelers listed on this page. In February 2016, I added a separate page listing 13 side paddlewheelers; 265 propeller-driven boats; 106 barges; and 1 raft.


When included, dates indicate the period of Yukon/Alaska service only
Some boats are listed twice due to name changes - the second listing is not numbered.

  1. A. B. Graham (1898 - may not have reached Alaska)
  2. Agnes E. Boyd (1898)
  3. A. J. Goddard (1897-1901) - see Clara Goddard obituary
  4. Aksala (1927-1952) (formerly Alaska)
  5. Alameda (1898)
    Alaska (1913-1927) (renamed Aksala)
  6. Alaskan (1898-1899)
  7. Alaska Union (1898)
  8. Alert (1898-1901)
  9. Alfred J. Beach (1898, lost at sea en route to Alaska)
  10. Alice (1895-1914)
  11. Alice II (1909-1953)
  12. All Nations (1908) (?)
  13. Altona (1907)
  14. Alviso (1898)
  15. Anawanda (1898)
    Angeline (reported incorrectly; see Anglian)
  16. Anglian (1897-1904)
    Anglican (reported incorrectly; see Anglian)
  17. Arctic (1889-1897)
  18. Arctic Bird (1898-1905)
  19. Arctic Boy (1898-1901)
    Arctic Queen (see Emma Nott)
  20. Argo (1898, lost at sea en route to Alaska)
  21. Argo (1898-1900)
  22. Arnold (1898-1905)
  23. Athol (1898)
  24. Aurora (1898)
  25. Aurora (1911)
  26. Aurora No. 2
  27. Aurum (1904-1917)
  28. Australian (1899-1915)
  29. Bailey (1899-1931)
    Barr - see John C. Barr
    Barry K. (1923-1948) (formerly Lewiston)
  30. Beaver (1876-1878)
  31. Beaver (1895-1898)
  32. Beaver (1898) (trip not completed - returned to Victoria)
  33. Bella (1896-1914)
  34. Bellingham (1897-1898)
  35. Ben Hur (1906)
  36. Birdswell (1928)
  37. Bonanza King (1898-1928) (formerly Gov. Pingree)
    Bradley - see C. H. Bradley
  38. Burpee (1898-1900) The Yukon River sternwheeler Casca - click to enlarge the image.
  39. Caledonia (Skeena and Stikine Rivers, 1891-1898)
  40. Caledonia (1898-1908) (1907, renamed Northwestern)
  41. Canadian (1898-1930)
  42. Caribou
  43. Casca (1898-1911)
  44. Casca No. 2 (1911-1936)
  45. Casca No. 3 (1937-1952)
  46. Cassiar (Stikine River 1879)
  47. Caswell (Copper River ca.1909)
  48. Chas. H. Hamilton (1897-1914)
    Charles Power (1898, existence doubtful - probably Chas. H. Hamilton or T. C. Power)
  49. City of Bradford (1898)
  50. City of Chicago (1898) (?)
  51. City of Dawson (1898) (existence not confirmed)
  52. City of Paris (1898-1901)
  53. City of Sault Ste. Marie (1898-1899)
  54. Clan MacDonald (1898) (existence not confirmed)
  55. Clara (1898-1902)
  56. Clara Monarch (1901-1906)
  57. Clifford Sifton (1898-1904)
  58. Clio (1898)
  59. Col. McNaught (1898)
  60. Columbian (1897-1906)
  61. Constantine (1898, lost at sea en route to Alaska)
  62. Cora (ca. 1892-1894)
  63. Courser (1898)
    Crimmins - see Wilbur Crimmins
    Cudahy - see John Cudahy
  64. D. A. Grant (1904) (?)
  65. Daisy Bell (1898-1899)
  66. Dalton (1898, built for Stikine River service, never went)
  67. D. Armstrong (1898)
  68. Dawson (1901-1926)
  69. Delta (1905-1916)
  70. Diogenes (1904)
  71. Distributor (1908)
  72. Dora (1898-1899) (1899, renamed Olive May)
  73. Dorothy (1898)
  74. D. R. Campbell (1898-1914)
  75. Duchesnay (1898-1899) (renamed Gen. Jeff. C. Davis)
  76. Dusty Diamond (1898-1905)
    Eldorado (1898-1903) - see Philip B. Low
  77. Ella (1905-1907)
  78. Ellwood (1898-1901)
  79. Emil (?-1902) (?)
  80. Emily M. (ca. 1898-1900)
  81. Emma (Lake Bennett, 1898)
  82. Emma (1898-1899) (?)
  83. Emma Nott (1898-1908)
  84. Englewood (1898)
  85. Eugene (1897)
  86. Eva Fay (1899)
    Evans - see W. H. Evans
  87. Evelyn (1908-1913) (renamed Norcom)
  88. Explorer (1892-1906)
  89. Fannie (1900)
  90. F. H. Kilbourne (1898-1901)
  91. F. K. Gustin (1898-1914)
  92. Flora (1898-1902)
  93. Florence (1898-1909)
  94. Florence Henry (?-1918)
  95. Florence S. (1898-1913)
  96. Flying (?-1917)
  97. Flying Dutchman (Stikine River, 1862)
  98. Fortune Hunter (aka Helen Bruce) (1898-1905)
  99. Frontiersman (1907-1911)
  100. Fulton (1898)
  101. Gamecock (1898, wrecked at Columbia River Bar en route to Alaska)
  102. Gem (Stikine River, 1874)
    Gen. Jeff C. Davis (1899-1933) (formerly Duchesnay)
  103. Gen. J. W. Jacobs (1908-1940s)
  104. Gertrude (Stikine River, 1875-1878)
    Glasscock - see Gamecock
  105. Gleaner (1899-1932)
  106. Glenora (Stikine River, 1874)
  107. Glenora (1898-1902)
  108. Glenora (1900) (?)
  109. G. M. Dawson (1898)
    Goddard - see A. J. Goddard
  110. Golden Crown (1902)
  111. Golden Hind (1904)
  112. Gold Star (1898-1906)
    Gov. Pingree (1898) (renamed Bonanza King)
    Grahamona - see Northwestern
    Graff - see Mary F. Graff
  113. Gulkana (1909-1911)
  114. Gypsy Queen (1898)
  115. Hamburg (1899)
  116. Hamlin (1898-1917)
  117. Hannah (1897-1914)
  118. Hattie B. (1906)
  119. Hattie Bell (1898)
  120. Hazel B. (1918-1930)
  121. Hazelton (1907-1912)
    Helen Bruce - see Fortune Hunter
    Hemrich - see Katie Hemrich
  122. Herbert (1906)
  123. Herman (1898-1921)
  124. Hootalinqua (1946-1950s)
  125. Hope (1875-1882)
  126. Ida Belle (1899) (?)
  127. Ida May (1900-1914) (formerly W. H. Rideout)
  128. Iditarod (1909)
  129. Idler (1911)
  130. Illinois (1898)
  131. Independence (1898-1905)
  132. Indianapolis (1898)
  133. Indoko Flyer (1908)
  134. International (1898, lost at sea en route to Alaska)
  135. Iowa (1898)
    Irving - see Willie Irving
  136. Isabelle (1899-1914)
  137. Iskoot (1898, lost en route to the Stikine)
    Jacobs - see Gen. J. W. Jacobs
  138. James Domville (1898-1899)
  139. James H. Hamilton (1899)
  140. J. B. Kerr (1898)
  141. Jennie K. (1899)
  142. Jennie M. (1898-1899)
  143. Jessie (1898)
  144. John C. Barr (1898-1914)
  145. John Cudahy (1897-1914)
  146. John Hamilton (1897)
  147. John J. Healy (1896-1914)
  148. John Reilley (1898-1905)
  149. Joseph Clossett (1898-1903)
    Josie C. - see Joseph Clossett
  150. J. P. Light (1898-1930s)
  151. Julia B. (1908-1924)
  152. Kalamazoo (1898)
  153. Katie Hemrich (1900) (formerly Van Vliet)
  154. Kavatka (1907) (?)
  155. Keno (1922-1951)
    Kerr - see Robert Kerr
  156. Keystone (ca. 1900) (?)
  157. Kieukik (1897) (?)
    Kilburn - see F. H. Kilbourne
  158. Klondike (1928-1936)
  159. Klondike No.2 (1937-1955)
  160. Klondyke (1898-1917)
  161. Klondyke (1920-1924)
  162. Kluahne (1909-1919)
  163. Koyukuk (1900-1902)
  164. Koyukuk (1902-1906)
  165. Koyukuk No.2 (1906-1911)
  166. La France [or Lafrance] (1902-1911)
  167. Lala Lee Collins (1898-1899)
  168. Lavelle Young (1898-1920)
  169. Leah (1898-1906)
  170. Leon (1898-1914)
  171. Leota (1898-1920)
    Lewiston (1923-1948) (renamed Barry K.)
  172. Lightning (1898-1916)
  173. Lilly C. (1898-1900)
  174. Linda (1898-1914)
  175. Linderman (1898-1899)
  176. Little Delta (1908)
  177. Little Jim (1898) (?)
  178. Little Snug (1910)
  179. Lizzie B. (1898)
  180. Lola Lee Collins (1899)
  181. Lorellei (1898-1902)
  182. Lorenda (1898)
  183. Los Angeles (1898)
  184. Lotta Talbot (1898-1906)
  185. Louise (1898-1926)
  186. Louise (1898-1899)
  187. Luella (1898-1910)
  188. Lulu Stewart (1898)
    Lully C. - see Lilly C.
  189. Lulu Stewart (?)
  190. McConnell (1898-1901)
  191. Mabel C. (1898)
  192. Manook (1899)
  193. Marathon (1909) (?)
  194. Margaret (1897-1914)
  195. Marion (1901)
  196. Marjorie (1899-1904)
  197. Martha Clow (1898-1910)
  198. Mary D. Hume (?)
  199. Mary Ellen Galvin (1898)
  200. Mary F. Graff (1898-1904)
  201. Mascot (1898, ?)
  202. Mascotte (1898)
  203. May (1898)
  204. May D. (1898-1900)
  205. May West (1896-1903); renamed Scout in 1903, then Vidette, 1903-1917
  206. Midnight Sun (1911)
  207. Milwaukee (1898-1900)
  208. Minneapolis (1898-1947)
  209. Minnesota (1898)
  210. M. L. Washburn (1911-1920)
  211. Mocking Bird (1898)
  212. Monarch (1898-1917)
  213. Monarch (1898-1902); renamed Clara Monarch (1902-?)
  214. Mono (1898-1902)
  215. Monte Cristo (1898-1903)
  216. Mount Royal (1902-1907)
    Mukluk - see Seattle (No. 1)
  217. Mumford (1866-1868)
  218. Nahleen (1898-1899)
  219. Nancy Belle (?)
  220. Nasutlin (1898)
  221. Nasutlin (1912-1951)
  222. Nellie (Stikine River, 1878-1888)
  223. Nenana (1933-1954)
  224. Nenana (1933)
  225. Nenana (n.d.)
  226. New Racket (1883-1897)
  227. New York (1899)
  228. Niagara (1898-1899)
  229. Nizina (1909)
  230. Nora (1898-1903)
    Norcom (1913-1918) (formerly Evelyn)
  231. Northern(1898)
  232. Northern Light (1896-1898)
  233. Northern Light (1898)
  234. Northern Light (1914)
  235. North Star (1898)
  236. Northwestern (1940-1949) (formerly Grahamona)
  237. Nugget (1898)
  238. Nunivak (1897-1909)
  239. Ogilvie (1898-1901)
    Ogilvie (1899-1915) - see William Ogilvie
  240. Oil City (1898-1914)
    Olive May (1899-1908) (formerly Dora)
  241. Ora (1898-1905)
  242. Otter (1898)
  243. Otter (1899)
  244. Pauline (1900)
  245. Pauline (1907-1916)
  246. Paul Walters (1898)
  247. Peep (1909)
  248. Pelly (ca. 1890)
  249. Philip B. Low (1898); 1898, renamed Eldorado
  250. Pilgrim (1898-1914)
  251. Pinafore (1898)
  252. Pioneer (1911) (?)
  253. Pioneer (1916)
  254. Port Simpson (1909-1910)
  255. Portus B. Weare (1892-1914)
  256. Powell (1898)
    Power - see T. C. Power
  257. Prospector (1901-1911)
  258. Pup (1905)
  259. Puritan (1898)
  260. Quick (1900-1912)
  261. Quickstep (1898-1922)
  262. Ramona (1898)
  263. Rampart (1908-1914)
    Reaper - see Zealandian
  264. Redlands (1898)
  265. Red Rider
  266. Reindeer (1898-1900)
  267. Reliance (1880)
  268. Reliance (1907-1927)
  269. Research (1898-1911)
    Rideout - see W. H. Rideout
  270. Robert Kerr (1898-1915)
  271. Rock Island (1898-1906)
  272. Rock Island No. 2 (1898)
  273. Rothesay (1898, built for Stikine River but never came north)
  274. Rough Rider (1902-1905)
  275. Ruth (1898-1901)
  276. St. James (1899)
  277. St. Joseph (1898)
  278. St. Michael (1879-1914)
  279. St. Michael (1898-1913)
  280. St. Michael No. 2 (1898)
  281. Samson (1898)
  282. Samson (1910-1949)
  283. Sarah (1898-1918)
    Sault Ste. Marie - see City of Sault Ste. Marie
  284. Sayak (1900)
  285. S. B. Matthews (1895)
  286. Schwatka (1898-1917)
  287. Schwatka (1905) (?)
  288. Scotia (1899-1918)
    Scout - see May West
  289. Seattle (1898-1914)
  290. Seattle No. 1 (1897-1900)
  291. Seattle No. 3 (1898-1922)
  292. Seattle No. 4 (1898-1914)
  293. Selkirk (1901-1920)
  294. Senator Wm. B. Allison (1898)
  295. Shusana (1913-1914)
  296. Sibilla (1916)
  297. Skagit Chief (1898)
  298. Sovereign (1898-1904)
  299. Staghound (1898, wrecked at sea en route to Alaska)
  300. Starkey (1898)
  301. Stikine Chief (1898)
  302. Strathcona (1898)
  303. Sunflower (1900)
  304. Susana (1913)
  305. Susannah (1889)
  306. Susie (1898-1920)
  307. Sybil (1898-1904)
  308. Tacoma (1898-1914)
  309. Tana (1905-1916)
  310. Tanana (1898-1900)
  311. Tanana (1904-1921)
  312. Tanana Chief (1898)
  313. T. C. Power (1898-1914)
  314. Teddy H. (1910-1929)
  315. Tetlin (1908)
  316. Thistle (1897)
  317. Thistle (1902-1929)
  318. Thlinket (1893-1904)
  319. Thomas Dwyer (1897-1898)
  320. Thomas Flyer (1912)
  321. Tonsina (ca. 1907)
  322. Tosi (1949)
  323. Tourist (1907)
  324. Tutshi (1917-1955)
  325. Tyconda (1901-1915)
  326. Tyrrell (1898-1920s)
  327. Valley City (1898)
    Van Vliet (1898-1900) (renamed Katie Hemrich)
  328. Vedder (Stikine River, 1914)
  329. Victoria (1897-1914)
  330. Victoria (1898-1900)
  331. Victorian (1898-1899)
  332. Victorian (1898-1916)
    Vidette - see May West
  333. Viola (ca. 1898)
  334. Vivian (1898-1900)
  335. Wallace Langley (1936)
  336. Weona (1898)
  337. Western Slope (1879-1880)
  338. Western Star (1898)
  339. W. H. Bancroft (1911)
  340. W. H. Evans (1898-1900)
  341. White Horse (1901-1955) (renamed Whitehorse)
  342. White Seal (1905-1949)
    W. H. Rideout (1898-1900) (renamed Ida May)
  343. W. H. Seward (1898)
  344. Wilbur Crimmins (1898-1923)
  345. Wild Cat (1898)
  346. Wilder (1866-1867) (first sternwheeler to ascend the Yukon River)
  347. Will H. Isom (1901-1914)
  348. William Ogilvie (1899-1915)
  349. Willie Irving (1897-1899)
  350. W. K. McKenzie (1899) (?)
  351. W. K. Merwin (1897-1900)
  352. W. S. Stratton (1898-1899)
  353. Wyvern (1898-1900)
  354. York Barrington (1911) (?)
  355. Yukon (1883-1901)
  356. Yukon (1913-1942)
  357. Yukoner (1898-1904)
  358. Zealandian (1899-1931) (formerly Reaper)
  359. Zodiac (1904)



References & Further Reading:
  • Affleck, Edward L. - Afflecks' List of Sternwheelers Plying the Yukon Waterways (Vancouver, BC: Affleck, 1995)
  • Mills, John M. - Canadian Coastal and Inland Steam Vessels, 1809-1930 (Providence, RI: Steamship Historical Society, 1979)

To Northern Ships and Shipping

©1995-2016 Murray Lundberg:
Use for other than research purposes must be approved by the author.