ExploreNorth, your resource center for exploring the circumpolar North

Return to the Home Page The ExploreNorth Blog Arctic & Northern Books About ExploreNorth Contact ExploreNorth

Search ExploreNorth


























































Roster of Yukon / Alaska Shipping

by Murray Lundberg


    "The Encyclopedia of Northern Shipping" from which these lists were created was developed over several years beginning in 1995, from a wide variety of sources including corporate records, advertisements, memoirs, newspaper articles, and the compilations of Bill MacBride, Edward Affleck and John Mills. We plan to offer the entire 700-page encyclopedia as a pdf as soon as possible.

    The names of boats which are followed by (?) are suspect, for a wide variety of reasons - vague or inconsistent references, lack of an indication as to whether they were sternwheelers or propeller-driven, advertisements with no proof that the boats ever actually sailed (a fairly common occurrence), renamed and/or rebuilt boats, and so on. There are also many boats for which we may never find "proof" of their existence - these are generally small home-made affairs which made only one trip to one of the mining fields, where their machinery would be removed and put to work extracting gold or operating a sawmill.

    Note that this roster includes those vessels which worked on the Stikine River route to the Cassiar and Klondike gold fields, and those which were reported to be enroute to Alaska.


When included, dates indicate the period of Northern service only.
Some boats are listed twice due to name changes - the second listing is not numbered.

Sternwheelers (359)
Side Paddlewheelers (13)
Propeller-driven Boats (265)
Barges (106)
Rafts (1)


Side Paddlewheelers

  1. Al-KI
  2. Ancon
  3. Baranoff
  4. California
  5. Dogpower
  6. Eliza Anderson
  7. John L. Stephens
  8. Mare Island
  9. Olympian
  10. Oriflamme
  11. Pointer (1898)
  12. Princess Louise
  13. Sadie (1898-1903)

Propeller-driven Boats

  1. Alaska (1888-1898)
  2. Alaska (1899-1906)
  3. Alert
  4. Alice Blanchard
  5. Alliance
  6. Alpha (St. Michael, ca. 1900)
  7. Alpha (Carcross, 1930s)
  8. Amur
  9. Anchorage Hospital Boat (1943-1957) (became the Riviera Boatel in Fairbanks)
  10. Anna (1922)
  11. Anna E. Fay (1898-1905) (1905, renamed A. W. Sterrett)
  12. Anna Maria (1991-1995)
  13. Antelope (1901)
  14. Aquilla (1898-1901)
  15. Arcade (1898)
  16. Argonaut (1898-1912)
  17. Atlintoo
  18. Atlinto (1917-1950s)
  19. Augusta C.
  20. Aurora (1930s)
  21. Autogo (1908)
  22. Baranoff
  23. Bear (?)
  24. Bertha
  25. Bessie K.
  26. Blair Athol (Atlin Lake, 1900) (?)
  27. Brainstorm (Dawson, 1930s-1980s)
  28. Brant (1929-1943)
  29. Breadwinner (1899)
  30. Bristol
  31. Brixham
  32. Canyon Boat (Pelly River, 1942)
  33. Caprice (Stewart River, 1924)
  34. Captain Jas. Fornace (US Army Alaska, 1909)
  35. Carol (1900)
  36. Carrier (NNCo mail launch, 1910)
  37. Chakawana II (RCMP launch, 1920s)
  38. Chance (Dawson, 1907)
  39. C. H. Bradley (1898-1914)
  40. Chetco (1897-1898)
  41. Christine (1911)
  42. City of Astoria
  43. City of Boston (1898) (? - existence not confirmed)
  44. City of Columbia
  45. City of Mexico
  46. City of Seattle
  47. City of Topeka
  48. Clara Belle (1900)
  49. Clara Nevada (?)
  50. Cleveland
  51. Commodore
  52. Concord (1898)
  53. Corona (?)
  54. Costa Rica
  55. Cottage City
  56. Cub (1898-1900)
  57. Cutch
  58. Czarina
  59. Czarowitz
  60. Dancella
  61. Danube
  62. Dawson City (renamed Gussie Brown)
  63. Detroit
  64. Dirigo
  65. Dispatch (1904)
  66. Discovery
  67. Dodo (1921-1929)
  68. Dolphin
  69. Dora
  70. Dorothy (Carcross, 1920s-1930s)
  71. Elihu
  72. Elk No. 1 (1898)
  73. Elsie
  74. El Sueno (1897-1899)
  75. Emma R. (1951)
  76. Empire (1899-1900)
  77. Esperanza (1897)
  78. Eureka (?)
  79. Excelsior
  80. Falcon (BYN mail launch)
  81. Farallon
  82. Favorite
  83. Fidelater
  84. Flamingo (Dawson 1920)
  85. George Black
  86. George E. Starr (?)
  87. George W. Elder
  88. Gertrude (1898-1909)
  89. Gladys (NWMP launch, 1899-1911)
  90. Gloomy Gus (?)
  91. Gold Seal (?)
  92. Governor Perkins (1884-1905)
  93. Governor Stoneman (1897-1898)
  94. Grayling (mail launch, Dawson, 1929)
  95. Gussie Brown
  96. Happy Hooligan (1905)
  97. Hassler
  98. Hawk (1920)
  99. Hayden Brown
  100. Hazel B. (1917-1930) (tunnel hull)
  101. Hazel B. No.2 (1920s) (tunnel hull)
  102. Hazel B. No.3 (1930s) (tunnel hull)
  103. Hazel B. No.4 (1930s-1940s) (tunnel hull)
  104. Helen Gould (1906)
  105. Hera
  106. Hermosa (?)
  107. Hettie B.
  108. Hornet (ca. 1898) (?)
  109. Humboldt
  110. Imp (1897-1899)
  111. Indiana
  112. Investigator (?)
  113. Islam
  114. Islander
  115. Jayhawker (?)
  116. Jeanette
  117. Jefferson
  118. Jessie (NWMP launch, 1899-?)
  119. Joe Matthews (1898-1910)
  120. Josephine (1900)
  121. Judith Ann (1949-1970) (tunnel hull)
  122. Julia and Marion (?)
  123. Kamchatka
  124. Karluk
  125. Kestrel (1920-1922) (renamed Neecheah)
  126. Klawack (1887)
  127. Kotlik (1916-1921)
  128. Lakme
  129. Laurada
  130. Lena L.
  131. Leo
  132. Lively (?)
  133. Loon (1922-1947)
  134. Lou Anne I (BYN, 1936)
  135. Louise (?)
  136. Lucy (?)
  137. McCulloch
  138. Mabel F. (1898-1906)
  139. Manauense
  140. Maple Leaf (1915)
  141. Mariam
  142. Martha Wilkes (1899)
  143. Mary
  144. Mary Sachs
  145. Mascotte
  146. Melrose (1902)
  147. Merrymac (1901-1904) (houseboat)
  148. Messenger
  149. Meteor (1900-1949)
  150. Miami (1898-1906)
  151. Mischief
  152. Modoc (1916)
  153. Mohican (?)
  154. Moose (late 1920s)
  155. Morgan City (?)
  156. Munook (1899-1900)
  157. Myrtle H. (?)
  158. Nahlin (1912-1918)
  159. Nakina
  160. National City
  161. Navarro
    Neecheah (1922-1940s) (formerly Kestrel)
  162. New Jersey (?)
  163. Ning Chow
  164. Nita (?)
  165. Nordica (1899)
  166. Norgold (1920s-1995)
  167. North Fork
  168. Novelty (1885)
  169. Noyo
  170. Octavia (?)
  171. Ohio (1900)
  172. Omega (1900-1920)
  173. Oriole (100)
  174. Ossipee (?)
  175. Outdoor Life (1911)
  176. Owl (1930s)
  177. Pakshan (?)
  178. Pauline Weaver (1898)
  179. Pelican (1910-1932)
  180. Pennsylvania
  181. Pilot (1910-1918)
  182. Pilot II (1923-1929)
  183. Pinta
  184. Politofsky
  185. Portland
  186. Prince Henry
  187. Princess Adelaide
  188. Princess Alice
  189. Princess Beatrice
  190. Princess Charlotte
  191. Princess Kathleen
  192. Princess Louise
  193. Princess Louise Jr. (1882)
  194. Princess Mary
  195. Princess May
  196. Princess Royal
  197. Princess Sophia
  198. Princess Victoria
  199. Progresso (?)
  200. Quadra
  201. Queen
  202. Queen
  203. Relief (1904-1923)
  204. Resaca (?)
  205. Resolute
  206. Richard Holyoke
  207. Richard Rush
  208. Ripple (1915)
  209. Roanoke
  210. Robert Dollar
  211. Robert Kerr
  212. Rosa (?)
  213. Rosalie (1898-1899)
  214. St. Anthony (1930s)
  215. St. Paul
  216. St. Roch
  217. Sadie (1898)
  218. San Frisconi (1898)
  219. Santa Ana
  220. Schwatka
  221. Scotia (?)
  222. Scout (1902)
  223. Sea Sled (1928-1940)
  224. Seghers (1938)
  225. Shamrock (1936)
  226. Sibilla (1915-1923)
  227. Sibilla No. 2 (1932-1951)
  228. Siesta (1902)
  229. Signal (?)
  230. Silver Wave (1889)
  231. South Coast
  232. South Portland
  233. Splegatus (1928-1932)
  234. Spokane
  235. Stauf (1907)
  236. Tagish (NWMP launch, 1899-?)
  237. Takulli (RCMP launch, ca. 1932)
  238. Tango (1915)
  239. Tarahne (1917-1937)
  240. Tasmanian (1899-1906)
  241. Teal (1909)
  242. Telegraph (1910)
  243. Thetis
  244. Thomas Corwin
  245. Tillamook
  246. Union
  247. Utopia
  248. Victoria (Atlin, 1899)
  249. Vidette
  250. Vixen (1907) (possibly Vivien)
  251. Wahpoo (1918)
  252. Walla Walla (?)
  253. Walsh
  254. Warrior
  255. Widgeon (RNWMP launch, 1909)
  256. Willamette
  257. Willapa
  258. Winnifred (1898)
  259. Witch Hazel (1895-1898)
  260. Woodchuck (?-1958)
  261. Yellow Kid (1898)
  262. York B. (1915)
  263. Yukon (or Youkon) (1869-1883)
  264. Yukon Health (1946-1955)
  265. Yukon Rose (1929-1958)

Barges

(p): powered
(b): converted from a boat
  1. A. B. Shay (1927-1932)
  2. Admiral (1900)
  3. Alsek
  4. Alsek
  5. Anvik (1914)
  6. Arizona (1914-1929)
  7. Atlin (1903-1932) (now at SS Klondike Historic Site)
  8. Baloon (?-1932)
  9. Bear (1900-1915) (b)
  10. Beaver (1905-1929, then renamed Chandalar)
  11. Big Salmon (1906-1932)
  12. Bill (1914-1917)
  13. Budweiser (1909-1927)
  14. Camille
  15. Caribou (1903-1915)
  16. Caribou (1907)
  17. Carmacks (1907-1932)
    Chandalar - see Beaver
  18. Chena (1914-1923)
  19. Dakota (1914-1929)
  20. Dan McDonald (Bennett, 1905)
  21. Dawson
  22. Dawson Fire Scow No. 1 (1904-1906)
  23. Dawson Fire Scow No. 2
  24. Dawson Fire Scow No. 3
  25. Donjek
  26. Elk
  27. Erie
  28. Ermine
  29. Fifty Foot
  30. Fox
  31. Generc
  32. Geranium
  33. Government Dredging Barge
  34. Happy Hooligan (house barge, 1905)
  35. Hootalinqua
  36. Hundred Foot
  37. Huron
  38. Hutchinson
  39. Idaho
  40. Illinois
  41. Innoko
  42. Irene
  43. Jean
  44. Joe
  45. John A.
  46. Klaza
  47. Klondyke
  48. Last Hope
  49. Le Barge
  50. Lewes
  51. Loon Barge
  52. Louise
  53. Lynx
  54. McNabb
  55. McQuesten
  56. Marguerite
  57. Marten
  58. Michigan
  59. Mink
  60. Mizzoo
  61. Montana
  62. Moose
  63. Muskrat
  64. New York
  65. Nisling
  66. Nome
  67. Olympia
  68. Omaha
  69. Omega (P)
  70. Onekeno
  71. Ontario
  72. Otter
  73. Pat
  74. Pelly
  75. Peter
  76. Politofsky (B)
  77. Porcupine
  78. Red Barge
  79. St. Michael (No.s 3-10)
  80. St. Paul
  81. Sable
  82. Seal
  83. Seattle No. 1
  84. Skunk
  85. Sterling
  86. Stewart
  87. Superior
  88. Susitna No. 1
  89. Susitna No. 2
  90. Tahkeena
  91. Tahkini
  92. Taku
  93. Tanana
  94. Tantalus
  95. Tatchun
  96. Teslin
  97. Thebo
  98. Tookeno
  99. Trahey
  100. Trinder
  101. Vachon
  102. Water Barge
  103. Weasel
  104. White Horse
  105. Wolverine
  106. Yukon

Rafts

  1. Pride of the Fortymile (1904)

Ferries

  1. Dawson Cable Ferry (1901-ca.1915)
  2. Dorothy (Dawson, 1898) (sternwheeler?)
  3. Marjorie (Dawson, 1901)
  4. North Fork Ferry (North Fork of the Klondike River, ca. 1939)



References & Further Reading:
  • Affleck, Edward L. - Afflecks' List of Sternwheelers Plying the Yukon Waterways (Vancouver, BC: Affleck, 1995)
  • Mills, John M. - Canadian Coastal and Inland Steam Vessels, 1809-1930 (Providence, RI: Steamship Historical Society, 1979)

To Northern Ships and Shipping

©1995-2016 Murray Lundberg:
Use for other than research purposes must be approved by the author.