ExploreNorth, your resource center for exploring the circumpolar North

Return to the Home Page The ExploreNorth Blog Arctic & Northern Books About ExploreNorth Contact ExploreNorth

Search ExploreNorth


















































































340th Engineers, U.S. Army on the Alaska Highway


    The following photos and list of the members of the 340th Regiment have been copied from "Lower Post or Freeze: 340th Engineer Regiment on the Alaska Military Highway, 1942-1943". This book was published in 1944 for members of the regiment only, and no copies were ever offered for sale, even to family members.

340th Regimental History




OFFICERS
CAPT. EUGENE C. ROBERTSON
1ST LT. EMIL J. KUCERA
1ST LT. EDwARD C. JONES
1ST LT. SIDNEY F. FARMER
2ND LT. VINCENT R. LAWLER
CWO JAMES B. BURDETT
WOJG HAROLD L. BURT

ENLISTED MEN
KEPP, WARD W.
MACK, JAMES W.
MARTIN, HOWARD T.
PETISH, JOHN P., JR.
TURNBOW, FRANCIS M.
WINKLER, RICHARD J.
KINLEY, DALE E.
HAYES, HUGH J.
JOHNSTON, GORDON N.
MCKEEVER, VINCENT
EAKIN, OWEN C.
JIMMERSON, WENDELL D.
MACHENHEIMER, HENRY G.
NICKEL, PETER I.
PETERS, RICHARD F.
THORNBERRY, ELMER E.
KENNEDY, JOSEPH J.
RAYMOND, WARREN M.
BOOS, CHARLES E.
BREZINA, CARL J.
CESINOER, ALFRED R.
CLARK, JAMES F.
DESPAIN, RUSSEL M.
GRAVES, JOHN S.
HELT, FRANK R.
HERRERA, JACK S.
JESKE, EDWIN A.
KAATZ, EDMURIL O.
LEWIS, ARCHIE A.
MAHER, DONALD R.
ROMAINE, THOMAS J.
SMITH, STANLEY F.
EBLING, WILLIAM J.
MOSELE, MAURICE J.
SATTINGER, OSCAR C.
TIERNEY, JOHN M.
ALDRICH, HOMER, JR.
BASTIAN, WILBERT F.
BEILKE, HOWARD E.

BERGVIG, RAYMOND
BILLINGS, CLARENCE W.
BLACKWELL, GROVER C.
BLASING, LAWRENCE A.
BOYD, OWEN
BROOKS, ROBERT M.
DANIELS, RICHARD G.
DAVIDSON, SAMUEL J.
DESKI, ALEX
FULICO, ANDREW V.
GAMBLING, WILLIAM T.
HACKEL, JOHN J.
HATCH, DONALD A.
HAWKINS, PERSHING C.
HINRICHS, AUGUST H. JOHNSON, CHARLES D.
KLOPOTEK, EUGENE F.
KOOB, LEO E.
MOONEY, JAMES W.
POLASIK, CASIMIR J.
RAFFIN, BRUNO
RASPEL, NORMAN H.
ROTH, GEORGE H.
SABINASH, RALPH L.
SAPP, FLOYD E.
SCHINDLER, VINCENT J.
VECCHIO, ANTHONY C.
VERCELLINO, LOUIS
WHISTLER, CLYDE C.
WILBUR, REUBEN W.
WRIGHT, RALPH L.
WYCHOR, JOHN R.
ZITO, ROCCO A.
TEKALE, EMIL J.
BARRON, ODELL P.
BLAKE, HERBERT C.
BLAKE, ROY P.
BURNHAM, ERVIN H.
DOLAN, DONALD D.
ELDREDGE, STUART E.
FULKERSON, LEWIS H.
GREEN, RADFORD G.
GRALAK, ROBERT S.
HORENBERGER, FRED C.
HUBER, ROY G.
KELLER, EMMETT C.
KOVACK, CHARLES L.
MORGAN, GEORGE R.
OLSON, JAMES E.
SARGENT, MELVIN S.
SCHMIDT, OTTO B.
SCOTT, FARRIS B.
SIEDOW, EDWARD A.
SVITH, GUDMUND
TRIPLETTE, MARCUS J.
WOODARD, HERMAN F.
ARBUTHNOT, CHARLES W.
BANKS, JOE H., JR.
BARHAM, JOHN O.
BASKIN, ALBERT M.
BEHL, CHARLES E.
BERRY, CECIL L.
BONNER, CHRIS R.
CANTOR, THOMAS W.
COON, GUSSIENM.
GANDY, JOHN L.
HAMPTON, EUGENE C.
HANSON, PALMER F.
HAZELWOOD, HARRY N.
JELENIC, EMIL
JENKINS, WALTER L.
KETMAN, ARNE A.
KIRBY, EDWARD J.
KNUTSON, ALVIN A.
LEVINE, NATHAN
LINN, GORDON G.
MCCLARA, JOHN W.
MCFAYDEN, TOM R.
NEPRUD, VERNON T.
NOVACK, RUBIN
OLSHOVE, GEORGE M.
PAGE, K. C.
PIPPIN, WILLIAM C.
PITTMAN, DENNIS M.
PRUNTY, JAMES A.
RICHLOVSKY, TIIEODORE
RUNSTROM, JEwELL W.
SMITH, ROY W.
STRICKLIN, TROY L.
SWOGER, JAMES W.
THOMPSON, LESLIE P., JR.
TIBKE, JAMES J.
VOGLER, DONALD G.
WICK, SIDNEY O.
WOJTKOWICZ, EDMUND
YENOR, WILLIAM E.
MAILLOUX, WILFRED J.



OFFICERS
CAPT. PHILIP R. ASEL
1ST LT. JOHN A. SHAW
2ND LT. P. K. MOTHERAL, JR.
2ND LT. BURTIS L. SLAYBAUGH
2ND LT. ELMER L. ENDRODI

ENLISTED MEN
HARDING, HARVEY H.
BURNS, JAMES H.
DAVIS, FRED F.
HEATON, WILLIAM B.
MCROY, JOHN M.
SMITH, BENJAMIN L.
BELL, ELLSWORTII R.
ABRAMSKI, HENRY W.
BAUERLE, ROBERT D.
BOYCE, EUGENE
HETRICK, VERNON L.
HUMES, ROBERT G.
HUSSEN, JAMES R.
KRIENKE, THEODORE H.
RINGDAHL, JOHN N.
SLACK, CHARLES J.
STEGMUELLER, ALPHONSE
TARCSAY, JULIUS T., JR.
CHILDERS, DAVID C.
MURILLO, CHARLES S.
RUBESCH, LEONARD J.
SCHNEIDER, MERLE C.
ANDERSON, CREIGHTON A.
BRENNEN, PHILIP E.
HARRISON, GLEN E.
MAZZETTI, JAMES A.
MOSCHETTI, DOMINIC A.
PEFFLEY, EMERY A.
PERKINS, CHARLES E.
SEXSTONE, HERBERT J.
SPONSELLER, MORRIS E.
TWEEDY, AUSTIN C.
ADKINS, ROY A.
ANDERSON, ELMER F.
ANSELINE, ROGER A.
BANNISTER, MACK W.
BAUER, ERNEST E.
BELLET, DONALD R.
HANAMANN, JOHN M.
HENSEN, LAVAR
HOEFT, MARTIN E., JR.
HOLMQUIST, DONALD W.
HOOTEN, HAROLD P.
JONES, GROVER
JONES, WILLIAM D.
KENDRICK, THOMAS M., JR.
LAFLEUR, HENRY N.
MALLORY, LORNZO D., JR.
MANENTI, DOMINIC J.
MEYER, WILLARD K.
MILLER, JOHN D.
MOSHER, PAUL E.
NEITSCH, WALTER B.
PETTY, JAMES K.
ROGNLIE, HOLLIS L.
RUCKIE, WALTER J.
RUSSELL, ROBERT L.

SMITH, ROBERT G.
WOLNER, LUDVIG O.
WOOD, LORRAINE B.
ABRAHAM, LEO J.
ALEXANDER, JAMIE H.
BACHUL, FRANK J.
BECKER, EMERSON G.
BENSON, MARVIN R.
BLOOM, THOMAS X.
BRITTON, LLOYD A.
CARSON, EDWARD C.
CHRISTIANSON, JOSEPH F.
CLARK, EDWARD E.
COSTA, FRANK T.
DAHLIN, GEORGE E.
DELAWDER, BENJAMIN F.
DOANE, ALVIN R.
DOVE, DENNIS D.
FERGUSON, ELWOOD L.
FISHER, CHARLES W.
FRIEND, JAMES P.
FRYE, ELDEN R.
GALETKA, JULIUS M.
GARMAN, RAY L.
GIESEN, WILBUR K.
HANDY, WILLIAM J.
HANSON, RAY A.
HENDERSON, IRA H.
HINDMAN, JAMES L.
JOHNSON, INGOLF
LARSON, EDDIE J.
LEVAN, WILLIAM J.
LIEBHABER, CLEMENCE A.
LLOYD, FRANK O.
LOUDON, MARSHALL K.
MAHONEY, CORNELIOUS C., JR.
MEANEY, VICTOR P.
MOORE, EDWARD K.
MOORHEAD, RUSSELL
OLTMAN, RAYMOND J.
OWENS, DURWARD
PARKER, JOSEPH F.
PHIPPS, RUSSELL D.
ROTHERMEL, HARRY B.
SCHALLAWITZ, LEONARD E.
STONE, JOHN G.
SZYMANSKI, WALTER A.
TILLIS, RAYMOND A.
VICKARYOUS, WILFRED W.
WALKER, RUSSELL W.
WIRT, TAISTO E.
ZAYA, MICHAEL
ALVAREZ, INDALACIO V.
ANDERSON, CLIFFORD A.
AUNCHMAN, ANDREW J.
AUSTIN, FREDERICK J.
AVERY, RICHARD P.
BAILEY, MARION S.
BEARD, HARRY J.
BLANK, HUBERT F., TR.
BOLDUC, PATRICK K.
BRODEUR, FRANCOIS S.
BROWN, HARRY A, JR.
BRZOZOWSKI, JOHN W.
BURNS, HAROLD F.
CARLTON, CHARLIE E.
CANDELA, RALPH
CANNON, JOHN J.
CARTIE, HILARY R.
CHAISSON, ALBION J.
CHARMELLO, ANTHONY J.
COSNER, ARTHUR F.
COTTAM, RUSSELL E.
COUVILLON, HARRY P.
DALY, CYRIL D., JR.
DAVIS, ROBERT V.
DEEL, ARGEL A.
FREY, CHARLES C.
FRYE, DOUGLAS L.
GATES, RICHARD P.
GIBBS, ELZIE L.
GIGLIO, FRANK S.
GILLESPIE, RALPH E.
GOMEZ, WILLIAM C.
HAMILTON, WALTER E., JR.
HAMRICK, EVERETT W.
HARPSTER, RAYMOND A.
HARRIS, FLOYD W.
HAWKINS, GEORGE W.
HIBBS, KEITH M.
HOFER, ERNEST M.
HOOPER, JOHN R.
HOPKINS, LEONARD L.
JOHNSTON, GEORGE N.
JONES, VERNON C.
JORDAN, DAVE
KUYKENDALL, WILLIAM J.
LANIER, WILLIAM D., JR.
LATHEM, ROBERT H.
LIPPERT, HAROLD N.
LOWRY, SAMUEL J., JR.
MAJORS, PAUL E.
MCDARIS, WAN O.
MCKENDRICK, DANIEL J.
MCMANUS, GEORGE E.
MEAD, SYLVESTER B.
MILLS, WALTER L.
MOORE, GLENN E.
NEVALA, ROY J.
O'DELL, WILLIAM
PADGETT, WILLIAM L.
PATIENT, RICHARD P.
PHILLIPS, JAMES G.
PRADIVIORE, MARION O.
RAUHUFF, FRANK E.
RITENOUR, HARRY S.
ROMINES, CLYDE W.
RUBIN, SIDNEY
SHROYER, HARRY W.
SLANINKA, DOMINIC
SOUTH, JOHNNIE D.
STERRITT, ELMER W.
SWANSON, ARNOLD
TARRO, JOHN A., JR.
TOOLIS, ANTHONY P.
TRUE, GERALD V.
WEBER, CLAUDE J.
WILLIAMS, BRADLEY G., JR.
WITT, LEROY W.
WOOD, JOHNEY J. T.



OFFICERS
CAPT. LUCIUS A. ORMSBY
1ST LT. VICTOR J. DEANTONIS
1ST LT. CLIFFORD M. WIMBERLY
2ND LT. ARTIIUR A. MARSTON
2ND LT. JAMES C. SWISHER

ENLISTED MEN
BASTALICH, WILLIAM S.
BRUMANA, FRANCIS L.
NOONAN, FRANCIS E.
REED, OPPIE
RHODES, GLENN W.
THOMPSON, WILLARD G.
CHILES, WILLIAM R.
DRUCKENMILLER, CHARLES A.
DUDLEY, WILLIAM E.
EATHERTON, HOMER A.
ENGSTROM, JOHN E.
FREDERICKSON, LEROY G.
GROSTEFFON, JAMES O.
JENNIOES, REINHARDT P.
MURPHY, GERALD E.
SCHURE, HENRY G.
SHESTOCK, WILLIAM, JR.
SPRAGUE, GRANVILLE
SULLIVAN, JAMES
THAYER, IRA G.
MARINACE, MARS C.
PARISI, DINO A.
SCHROEDER, GEORGE A.
WILSON, CLIFFORD E.
HAMBUCHEN, EDWARD L.
JOHNSON, WILLIAM E.
JOSEPHS, DONALD A.
KISKADDEN, ROBERT N.
MADIGAN, DAVID G.
PEDERSON, EVERT N.
PRICE, GLEN L.
WARREN, JOSEPH L.
ZOGLMANN, WILLIAM J.
ANDERSON, LEONARD F.
ANDERSON, THEODORE
BROTEN, EMMETT A.
DELEMME, JOSEPH
DENNER, NORMAN K.
DETERT, MARTIN W.
DIETSCHE, BENJAMIN V.
GERSTENEEROER, EARL W.
GILB, MARVIN W.
GILLESPIE, ERNEST T.
GILLESPIE, GORDON J.
HINES, HAROLD E.
JACKMAN, RAYMOND N.
JACOBSON, CARL W.
KAY, JAMES M.
KLOSS, ALEX E.
MACDONALD, ROLAND N.
MOBLEY, DEARL E.
O'FALLON, ANGUS D.
OLESKY, FRANK A.
OSBORNE, HENRY L.

PRINCE, LEONARD C.
REYNOLDS, CALVIN E.
STAM, HAROLD H.
STAPLES, HENRY J.
WEIDE, GEORGE W.
WILHELM, GEORGE H.
ANDERSON, DARWIN M.
BLAND, ROBERT M.
BOXRZ, EMILE F.
CAGLE, JAMES M.
CHAVIE, HENRY J.
COLEMAN, MILTON C.
CORNELL, OLIVER G.
CRITES, HUBERT M.
CUFF, LESTER E.
D'AMBROSIA, FRANK J.
ENGMAN, VERNON A.
FLORA, LEE F.
FULGHUM, ALVIN E.
GARNER, CLIFFORD A.
GORDON, WOODROW
GRACE, ORVAL B.
GRATZ, JOHN A.
HAMILTON, LLOYD
HENKE, CHARLES F.
HESEMAN, HUBERT T.
HOCZ, ANDREW
IDOLSKI, JOHN F.
JENSEN, WILLIAM
JOHNSTON, HORACE, JR.
KAISER, ALBERT P.
LEICHT, ROMAN G.
LEONG, HAMMOND
LOAGUE, AVERY
MAJESKI, ANDREW J.
MALLIOT, DAVID
MARKING, CONRAD A.
MARSHALL, LINNESS
MARSTON, RALPH J.
MAYNARD, EMSY
MOXLEY, JOHN W.
OERTEL, ELMER H.
PALCERO, JAMES A.
PALMER, HAROLD L.
PARK, HERMAN R.
ROBERTSON. CLAUDE N.
SCHMIER, HENRY
SCHUMACHER, ELMER J.
SMITH, MARVEN A.
SPILSBURY, HYRUM K.
STANDAL, HARRY
STEELE, GARLAND W.
TIGER, WALTER M.
VENTI, JULIO
WILLIAMS, CLARENCE B.
ZIMMERMAN, CARL J.
ALEXANDER, PAUL J.
ANDERSON, MARION E.
ANSEL, ROBERT E.
APPLETON, WALLACE G.
BAUMANN, ALFRED M.
BERNOIR, ORVILLE D.
BOGDZIEWICZ, ALEXANDER W.
BOYSON, EDWARD W.
BRIDGES, LEROY
BRODERICK, JOSEPH M.
CONTI, ROBERT J.
CURRAN, ROBERT
DAUGHERTY, WILLIAM E.
DEVERALL, JOHN W.
EZELL, BEN F.
FIELDS, KENNA
GAHN, WILBERT I.
GAMMON, CONNIE I.
GARDNER, CLYDE M.
GARNER, VERNON E.
GIVENS, WILLIAM R.
GOTHAM, WILLIAM E.
GROSCH, HENRY J.
GURGIOLO, SAMUEL M.. JR.
HALL, GLENWOOD
HILGEDIECK, WILBUR G.
HILL, CHARLES N.
HITLER, TURNEY G.
HOLT, HAROLD W.
JONES, EDWARD J.
JORDAN, THOMAS B.
KAVULICH, JOSEPH M.
KEHRER, CYRIL L.
KING, ROBERT H.
KLUMB, LESTER A.
KOSTE, NICK G.
KRULITZ, CLEMENT
LANDRENEAU, JOSEPH A.
LEWIS, ARTHUR J.
LORENZ, HANS W., JR.
MANIES, JAMES O.
MARQUIS, RALPH C.
MARTINI, HARRY J.
MCKELLER, JOHN E.
MONTGOMERY, JAMES L.
NIEBUHR, ROBERT W.
PETERSON, ALFRED L.
PETERSON, DAVID N.
PEMBERTON, EARL
POMELLA, HARRY B.
PORTER, WILBUR E.
READY, LAWRENCE B.
REKOLA, ARVO E.
RIELY, JAMES A. H.
ROSENAU, WALTER J.
RUBLE, CHARLES O.
SABBAGH, CHARLES G.
SILANDER, JOHN J.
SIPES, WILLIAM A.
SZOT, JOSEPH S.
TRENCA, PETER T.
ULINSKI, HENRY H.
VAN VLEET, HAROLD
WHITAKER, WILLIAM H.
WILSON, EMERY
YORK, WILLIAM M.



OFFICERS
CAPTAIN JAMES C. BLACKWOOD
1ST LT. DANIEL D. HILGENDORF
1ST LT. HENRY CATALDO
2ND LT. ROMAN C. FILLA
2ND LT. ABRAHAM M. ALOFF

ENLISTED MEN
MALONEY, EDWARD L.
COATS, MARVIN
DEUTCHMAN, BERNARD N.
MORGAN, JOE N.
SCABICH, HERMAN B.
STRADER, EUGENE A.
DAHLBERG, RAYMOND J.
DIES, GERALD J.
FUENTES, JOSE M., JR.
JULIAN, JOHN E.
LAHARTY, MILO L.
MACARI, JOSEPH
PERRY, WAYNE R.
PIERDOLLA, LINARD J.
STARKOVICH, PETE R.
STEPHENSON, WILLIAM E.
STEWART, ALBERT L.
TORGERSON, ARVIN I.
ZARBO, FRANK
BRIGHAM, FLOYD A.
MAROLT, ALBERT J.
REYNOLDS, BERYL E.
EVINS, CALVERT L.
FULLER, GLENN W.
HILL, LESTER E.
LIS, HENRY S.
RECIHOW, EDWARD R.
SEGO, THOMAS J., JR.
TONKIN, GORDON K.
YOUNG, JOHN E.
ADAMS, JACK H.
ANDERSON, KENNETH J.
APPLEGATE, CURTIS L.
BENGE, TIM F.
BENSON, MILNER G.
BLOODWORTH, JAMES R.
BRUCE, DENVER H.
BRUNS, GALEN C.
CHRISTENSEN, CARL J.
CLINE, JOSEPH D.
COLUCCI, ANTHONY
CORMIER, JOSEPH D.
DAILEY, JOHN C.
DELGRECO, FRANK P.
FRAZIER, LAVERNE
FULKERSON, VERNON I.
GEMELKE, ELMER R.
GILLESPIE, BENJAMIN A., JR.
HODSON, EARNEST W.
HOWARD, ANDERSON C.
KAMPA, RAYMOND
KNUTSON, ERVIN S.
MORRIS, FRED

PRICE, THOMAS W.
SILCOTT, FLOYD W.
SORICH, MIKE P.
SYDOR, WALTER
YOUNG, KENNETH C.
ALM, BERNARD H.
AMARO, ELIAS G.
ARIX, CHARLES, JR.
ASHORN, IRVIN
BACHMAN, CHARLIE R.
BARANOWSKI, EDWARD J.
BARTOLINO, ALFRED
BILEK, ALOIS V.
BONAN, MICHAEL W.
BRECHTL, HERBERT W.
BRIDDICK, JOHN E.
BUTLER, HOWARD O.
CANALE, THOMAS L.
CLAYTON, OSCAR
COCHRAN, JOE S.
COLAIZZI, PHILIP D.
CORNETT, JOSEPH E.
CZACHERSKI, JOSEPH P.
DAUGHERTY, WILLARD L.
DILLON, RICHARD F.
DRISKEL, FRANK E.
ERKLOUTS, JOHN A.
FLOOD, GEORGE H.
FLOWERS, JOE E.
FORNARI, RALPH D.
FREDERICK, HARLAND C.
GARZA, HUGO S.
HAMILL, FRANCIS H.
LUBOVICH, GEORGE
MAXWELL, JESSIE H.
MILBRANDT, ARTHUR G.
NIEMI, TOIVO, R.
PETRIC, ALBERT G.
ROHL, CHARLES E.
ROMANOWSKI, LEONARD H.
SHELL, FRANK E.
SMITH, ANDREW J.
STRICKLAND, RAYMOND L.
STROMBERG, GERALD H.
STRUSS, ELMER F.
SWANSON. CECIL R.
TERRILL, ROBERT L.
WECKWERTH, ARNOLD R.
WILLIAMS, JAMES B.
WOHLWEND, DONALD E
WRAST, JESUEL J.
ALEO, ANTHONY
AMUNDSON, LESTER N.
ANDERSON, HILMER M
BARROS, WALTER
BARTZ, WALTER C.
BEALS, SAMUEL S.
BERGMANN, WILMAR O.
BROBST, JOHN B.
BROWN, JOSEPH R.
BURDOCK, HAROLD G.
BURNS, CLEMENT M.
CARPENTER, EDWARD A.
DELANEY, CARL B.
DULKIE, ANDREW A.
FALLON, EDWARD D.
FAIRES, ENNIS
FERBEE, JAMES E.
FINCH, EARL J.
FINNEY, JOHNNIE D.
FISCHER, HERBERT M.
FORCE, IVAN E.
GODDARD, WILLIAM E.
GONZALES, JOE B.
GONZALES, RICHARD M.
GOODNACK, MICHAEL
GOODROW, RAYMOND L.
GREGERSON, CLARENCE
HANCHURUCK, JOHN P.
HARVELL, ELDRIDGE M.
HAUPTMAN, EDWARD G.
HRISINKO, FRANK
JARRETT, KENNETH F.
JENSEN, LOUIS P.
JONES, ARNOLD M. J
UORRERI, ROBERT H.
KELL, ROBERT C.
LAWRENCE, HAROLD B.
LOWE, LEANDER
MCCULLOUGH, WALTER J.
MCENTIRE, WOODROW J.
MCMAHON, RAYMOND F.
NELSON, DAN
RANALLI, ANTHONY T.
REBO, ROGER C.
RICHARDSON, GEORGE
RIESS, FRED G.
ROCHE, EARL F ., JR.
ROGERS, ENGLISH A.
ROLSTON, LYLE F.
RUBLE, RUSSELL N.
RYDER, AARON L.
SAMSON, RENE T.
SAUERS, KENNETH H.
SCHRAMM, ROLAND A.
SCHWARTFIGURE, EARNEST W.
SGALIPPA, PHILIP A.
SHAFFER, MORRIS H.
SHAUGHNESSY, CIIARLES F.
SMITH, LOYAL T.
SOMERVILLE, WILLIAM M.
TERCH, RUSSELL P.
TRIMM, WILLIAM E.
ULMER, PAUL G.
VARA, MANUEL C.
VARNER, ROBERT D.
VICARI, FRANK A.
WINGO, CURTIS C.
ZADKIEWICZ, RAYMOND J.
PRUETT, MARION O.



OFFICERS
MAJ. DENNIS L. HALLISEY
CAPT. EMORY W. DEKAY
CAPT. ALBERT E. KRIESER
CAPT. NORMAN W. COTTON
CAPT. FREDERICK M. WILSON

ENLISTED MEN
COX, MAXWELL M.
BAKER, IVAN F.
HAASE, LENNARD V.
BYRD, JULIUS A.
HOGELAND, BONNIE A.
SEWARD, HARRY D.
LASHLEY, GREEN
NICKERSON, GILBERT J.


RATH, KARL
STREIT, LEONARD L.
BEZDEK, ALBIN
BOURGEOIS, MURPHY J.
BUSSELL, JOE R.
CRAWFORD, WILMER D.
EATON, ROBERT R.
HAUGHT, JOSEPH H.
HILLMAN, HENRY H.
HOFF, CLARENCE
HUDSON, OSCAR S.
JONES, CHARLES E.
KOEHLER, GODFRED J.
KUDLACZ, EDMOND A.
MIAL, LEONIDAS L., JR.

PAULINO, ALFRED
BEITER, ALBERT J.
BENTLEY, LESLIE E.
BIANCHI, PATSY
CROSSLEY, EDWARD T.
FAILLA, SEBASTINO P.
HALL, JOHN J.
HESS, PAUL L.
JACOBUS, HOWARD W.
MCKINNEY, HUBERT A.
PECKLERS, ALFRED J.
PETERSON, EMMEL O.
RAGAZINSKI, JOSEPH L.
SCHULTZ, STANLEY J.
SHULTZ, JAMES J.
SIMS, JAMES R.



OFFICERS
MAJ. HOWARD J. VANDER VEER
MAJ. LORD. B. COPELAND

ENLISTED MEN
BEARDSLEY, RAYMOND E.
FINEGAN, JAMES M.
RINGUETTE, DANIEL J.
SHACKLETTE, HOWARD B.

OFFICERS
MAJ. THOMAS M. MAXWELL
CAPT. DARRELL M. SCHUMACHER

ENLISTED MEN
GOEBEL, GAY J.
STEGER, ARTHUR F.
PRESTRIDGE, EDGAR J.




OFFICERS
1ST LT. ARTHUR A. PUTTONEN
1ST LT. JOSEPH A. BACCI
1ST LT. WILLIAM R. COLE
2ND LT. JOHN R. MILLER
2ND LT. KELSEY L. MCDANIEL

ENLISTED MEN
ANDERSON, OSCAR H.
O'REILLEY, RAY D.
RAYMOND, LAWRENCE V.
ROBERTSON, HOUSTON
WASYLAK, STEPHEN
DAVIDSON, ODUS B.
ROSS, ROY
GRIFFITH, CHARLES R.
LEWIS, DAVID
MINTZ, CHARLES
PONTILLO, RALPH L.
SILL, WILFRED E.
SINGLETARY, JAMES E.
SMITH, TAYLOR B.
SPERRY, SAMUEL J.
STEPHEY, DALLAS W.
SWISHER, THOMAS W.
WOOTEN, RAYMOND C.
BORG, JOSEPH V.
COX, LEONARD F.
LEREK, EVANGELOS G.
SUTKUS, RALPH P.
CONRADI, ALFRED J.
FARMER, JOHN
GAULT, OTTO W.
HODOR, STANLEY J.
MISTURA, STANLEY A.
PALKA, FRANK S.
SHAFFER, GEORGE D.
WRIGHT, ALVIN C.
AUSDEMORE, OTTO F.
BREGAR, RAYMOND J.
BURKETT, ISON S.
BYRD, MAURICE L.
DYE, FAY O.
ENGSTROM, CHARLES A.
GLENN, BERNARD D., JR.
HAINES, ERNEST P.
HARRIS, THOMAS M.
HUNT, ADRIAN B.
HUTCHINSON, CHARLES V.
MALINOSKI, CHESTER F.
MENNINGA, CASPER
NAVYAK, GEORGE C.
NEAR, JOSEPH F.
OLSON, HARRY G.
PRISTAVC, FRANK
RAPER, THEODORE S.
RITCHIE, MELVIN G.
RUEGGER, LESTER 0.
SMITH, MERRITT J.
TERRY, RAYMOND


TOTZKE, WALTER J.
TUTT, GEORGE C.
YBARRA, VIRGIL W.
YOCKEY, KENNETH L.
ARNOLD, JOHN E., JR.
BAK, STEPHEN S.
BATTLE, LEO J.
CALDERON, IONATIUS
EMERSON, DONALD M.
FLOETKE, ARTHUR
FUOATE, WALDO M.
GITSCHLAG, CHARLES F ., JR.
GORSETH, CURTIS L.
GRUNEWALD, HERBERT F.
HOFFMAN, HUBERT O.
HOFFMAN, HERBERT W.
HORN, RICHARD A.
HOY, ROBERT I.
HUFFMAN, DANIEL E.
KLIMKIEWICZ, CHESTER R.
LYNCH, LEONARD C.
MALOOLEY, MOSES
MARTIN, HOMER
NICHOLSON, FRED E.
NOBLE, CLYDE E.
O'BRIEN, JOHN M.
OSBORN, RANDOLPH E.
OURSLAND, DELMAR E.
PALLONE, THOMAS J.
PESKO, LOUIS W.
REESE, TIIOMAS N.
REMACK, EDWARD F.
SANDERS, HILTO,N H.
SIPP, DAN J.
STRAHLE, ROBERT H.
SUMPTER, DONALD R.
THOMAS, LLOYD C.
VAN BRACKLE, ALTON R.
VINYARD, JOHN S
WALKER, HOWARD M.
WALLACE, ARCHIE B.
WELTY, LAHUE H.
WILDESEN, HARLEY M.
ACKERMAN, GEORGE J.
AMANCIO, GEORGE M.
ARMSTRONG, HAROLD J.
BAILEY, HUBERT E.
BARKER, DANIEL, JR.
BEATY, HERMAN H.
BLANKENSHIP, DON
BONIN, BURGESS G.
BRENNAN, WILLIAM T.
BROWN, ESTILL J. A
CAPOZZI, JAMES A.
CARRELL, LEO E.
CARROLL, CHARLES C.
CHURCH, ROBERT P.
CICCONE, MICHAEL A.
COLAYITO, ANTHONY
COLLEY, EDWOOD W.
CULP, HAROLD
DIIOM, HEARNDON J.
DIAL, EDWARD F.
DIDJUNAS, ALBERT R.
DOSTATNI, VALENTINE
DRAEGERT, CHARLES D
DREWS, LEROY C.
DUNLAP, NAMON C.
FAHRBACK, ROBERT L.
FERGUSON, EDGAR L.
FLYNN, HUGH B.
GILLOGLY, GEORGE E.
GREGORY, LEROY P.
HASLUP, GERALD J.
HEINERT, FRANK
HICKEY, JESSE L.
HODESSON, ELI
JARAMILLO, JUAN G.
KANE, JOHN J,
KENNEDY, JAMES D.
KINSINGER, FRANCIS R.
KITTS, CHARLES E.
KOSSMAN, FRANK
KRAFTHEFER, F. M.
LEO, RALPH
LEVINSON, HARRY
LOGAN, WILLIAM E.
LOTZE, ROBERT H.
MACDONALD, JOSEPH B.
MATTICE, ROBERT J.
MCDERMOTT, JOHN T.
MCGLONE, JOIIN T.
MELIOUS, NORMAN
MILLER, IRVIN W.
NORTON, JOHN E.
OSA, MATT
PALMER, JOHN E.
PEREDJA, NICHOLAS
PETERSON, LYNDON A.
REITZ, GEORGE H.
RICCI, PASQUALE
RIDGWAY, JOHN K.
ROYER, ALPHONSE
SANCHEZ, RUTIL10
SANDERS, IVAN D.
SAWYER, PAUL F.
SCHERBA, ALEX
SEYBURN, SAMUEL
SHEA, OWEN J.
SHOWERS, MARQUIS R.
STEWART, CHARLES B.
TAYER, LLOYD A.
TRINGALE, DOMINIC (T.
WALLACE, JAMES B.
WERTMAN, LYNN 0.
WEST, VERNON L.
WILCALIS, EDGAR J.
YATES, CHESLEY A.
ZURAWSKI, ISADORE



OFFICERS
1ST LT. LOYLE H. GAY
1ST LT. EDGAR G. BRANSTETTER
1ST LT. CHESTER H. LAMBERT, JR.
2ND LT. JOHN P. PASQUARIELLO
2ND LT. JOSEPH P. MONTALBANO

ENLISTED MEN
SCHROEDER, ROBERT W.
BUCK, HUGH
CYR, LEWIS A.
TOEPKE, LYLE W.
VARGO, WILLIAM S.
BRADY, JAMES E.
BRIGHT, RAYMOND N.
CULLUMBER, MAURICE G.
EATHERTON, PAUL W.
GLOGOWSKI, EDWARD A.
HOGG, ROY B.
JENNEMANN, ARTHUR O.
KLEBOLD, LOUIS A.
LEICHLEITER, FRANCIS J.
MOCK, ROBERT L.
REEDAY, CHARLES M.
SENICH, JOSEPH E.
ALLISON, DALTON D.
LAUFENBURGER, EARL L.
SKILLING, FRANCIS T.
SUMSKI, WALTER L.
BERRA, CHARLES F.
COLE, GEORGE B.
DAVIS, WALTER E.
GREENE, JOHN B.
HAEFNER, JOHN V.
HOCKING, AMEL T.
JAELONSKI, CLIFFORD L.
MCCABE, WILLIAM F.
SISKAR, JOSEPH E.
SMITH, BOBBY H.
TARANTINO, LOUIS M., JR.
BRUGMAN, STEPHEN W.
FISCHER, CARL
FISHNICK, BERNARD L.
GRISHAM, SHERMAN A.
HAYS, WILLIAM H.
KILLEBREW, JAMES A.
KING, LAVERNE W.
KUBICEK, RAYMOND W.
LOEFFLER, LAWRENCE H.
LOPEZ, AMANDO H.
LYTLE, FRANKLIN O.
MIZERA, JERRY A.
NEIN, THEODORE W.
NUNEZ, ROBERTO A.
OSTERMILLER, EDWARD F.
PAULET, PAUL A.
PERGL, JAMES O.
RUMERFIELD, BERT R.
SCHMID, WALTER A.
SHUNK, HOWARD W.
TAUBERT, HEINZ A.
URBAN, CHARLES

WHITLOCK, ALFRED G.
WILSON, ROY H.
ADOLPHSON, NORTON W.
BURCH, FRANK N.
CALKINS, GERALD P.
CLERC, ROBERT M.
COLLINS, LAWRENCE A.
CROW, SAMUEL M.
DOUBLE, ORVILLE D.
DURKOVIC, JOHN, JR.
FOWLER, ROBERT G.
GFELLER, LELYN V.
GUNIA, JOSEPH F.
HALWEG, RAYMOND A.
HALVORSON, ERLING
HATLOVICH, WILLIAM
HAUSERMANN, WILLIAM P.
HOLLINGER, FRANCIS J.
HOLTE, ELMER W.
HOOVER, TRAVIS B.
JAQUAYS, CHARLES L
JOHNSON, KENNETH D.
KIHN, ROLLAND M.
KIRSTEIN, WILLIAM C., JR
KOLM, RAYMOND W.
KREMER, ROY J.
LANDER, FRANCIS M.
LATKO, RAYMOND
LOVATO, ARTHUR R.
MATZ, LOUIS M.
MCDANIEL, WILLIE C.
MEREDITH, DWAYNE W.
MOHAR, FRANK E.
MORALES, MARCOS R.
MORKERT, MELVIN C.
MORROW, WILLIAM C.
MUMMERT, ROBERT W.
NOLTE, RUDOLPH H.
OKRAGLY, FRANK A.
OSSKO, GEORGE R.
PETERSON, LESLIE W.
QUINTAVALLE, WILLIAM
ROBERTS, WILLIAM F.
SHAHAN, DEM1 H.
STROTZ, ALFRED G.
TOMAS, ALBERT J.
URTEL, ROLAND L.
VILLAIRE, FRANK A.
WALKER, JAMES L.
WILLIAMS, HORRICE
AKERS, ROBERT J.
ANDERSON, WALTER H.
ARTHURS, JESSE F.
BAILEY, LAURENCE, JR.
BLOCK, JOHN H.
BRINDAMOUR, ROBERT L.
BRUCKER, RUSSELL E.
BRUSICH, PETER E.
BUXBAUM, FRANK J.
BYRNES, JOHN L.
CHAFFIN, BEN R.
CHASE, RALPH W.
CRAWLEY, MELVIN V.
CHRISTOPHER, WILLIAM F.
CROWDER, JOHN M., JR.
CROWELL, J. C.
DAVIS, LUTHER C.
DEAN, ARTHUR K.
DOYLE, VINCENT L.
FRENIER, PETER
FROHMADER, MAYNARD L.
GAONON, LESTER A. GLEASON, FRANCIS J.
GOLDEN, GUSTAVE
HALBERT, CLAUDE E., JR.
HANLEY, JOHN T.
HANSON, CARL N.
HENNESY, RAPHAEL M.
HOFTENDER, MELVIN J.
HOLLINGSHEAD, RALPH G.
HOUSE, WILLARD A.
JACKSON, FREDERICK B.
JOHNSON, FRANCIS E.
KNAPR, JESSE J.
KODADA, JOHN T.
KREUSLER, GEORGE E.
LANDES, HARRY H., JR.
LANE, LUTHER F.
LAYNE, COLEMAN R.
LENZEN, ARTHUR P.
LEONARD, THOMAS B.
LETT, DAVID
MANLY, THOMAS B.
MARSCIIALL, JOHN 0.
MARTINGILIO, AUSTIN
MASON, MARNE D.
MCCULLAR, BANDY B.
MCSWEENEY, DONALD (J.
MEDRANO, SIMON
MINTON, CURTON M.
MORRIS, FRANK E.
MORRIS, MONEN L.
MULLER, RICHARD W.
MURPHY, JAMES J.
NOBLES, BARNIE J.
PACITTO, EMILIO
PERRAULT, RAYLOND D.
PETTER, ARLIE J.
RANDALL, TAYLOR R.
REICHERT, CARL N.
SANDERS, PAUL R.
SCHUMACHER, MARVIN M.
SELBY, ROBERT A.
SIMMONS, JOHN W.
SPRADLIN, BILL D.
STEFFA, LAWRENCE L.
STUCK, VICTOR E.
VANDERLOSK, TEDDY F.
VINSANT, ALVIN
WARD, ROBERT F.
WARREN, HENRY C.
YATES, DAVID R.
SCHULMAN, BRUNO
TAWES, JAMES E.



OFFICERS
CAPT. LEWIS PETRAK, JR.
1ST LT. CLIFFORD D. STOCK
2ND LT. HOMER J. MCGARA
2ND LT. WILLIAM H. WEINERT
2ND LT. PETER T. SARANTOPOULOS

ENLISTED MEN
SANDS, DANNY H.
ALLEN, JOHNNIE
ANGOTTI, TIIAD
MARTIN, JACK W.
SCHOESSEL, JULIUS A.
SHAW, HAROLD A.
STINE, EMIL J.
BURNEY, DOYEL
CARLSON, NEIL A.
FEDOR, GEORGE J.
HENNEBERRY, MARTIN J.
KAMPA, FELIX A.
KONCZAL, GEORGE J.
KROKUM, HENRY E.
LONER, HERMAN G.
MCDONALD, DONALD A.
RUSS, ISAAC J.
SIMMONS, ROBERT R.
SNEDDON, WILLIAM S.
WILDES, DONALD M.
GONZALES, BENJAMIN O.
HERRING, CLEO B.
PENKAVA, FRANK L.
COPELAND, OWEN D.
DEVELSKI, ANTON W.
HARDING, WILLIAM J.
HARLESS, JOHN T.
MATIIEWS, DONALD D.
MAY, ROY A.
MORTON, CARL D.
SHEAHAN, FRANK S.
WILSON, THAYNE R.
BANEY, CHARLES
CAMPBELL, RAYMOND E.
GORI, ERNEST P.
GRASMICK, HERMAN
HAMILTON, JOSEPH M.
JARVIS, JOSEPH R.
KALLUNKI, ROLAND Q.
KLENC, CHARLES D.
KRAET, SYLVESTER P.
LAUMAN, MILTON S.
LUEDECKE, LEE ROY A.
MURPHY, VIRGIL. A.
NOLOT, LOYD M.
ROCKO, ELMER W.
SCHON, WILLIAM H.
SCHULTE, ELMER W.
SPEARS, JAMES E.
STEWART, JOHN C.
SZABO, JOSEPH J.
VAN ASSCHE, GEORGE P.

WADICK, GLENN R.
WALTON, HARVEY H.
WIENEKE, ERNEST E.
WEIS, FRANK E.
WOODS, WILLIAM H.
WYNKOOP, ZENIS A.
ZUPAN, JULIUS
BUDDE, ANTON P.
CARR, JAMES H.
DOWNS, ALVIN
FERRARA, ANTHONY J.
FIEKER, WALTER A.
FIORA, EVANISTO A.
GAMBINA, ERNEST B.
GILL, ROBERT E.
HARMAN, CLARENCE D.
HERRINGTON, HARLEY K.
HOVLEY, ARTHUR J.
KASPRZYK, CHARLES F.
KLINGBEIL, CLARENCE E.
LEON, JOE F.
LEONARD, FRED O.
LOPEZ, SIMON
MARTINEZ, MANUEL D.
MCCLURG, CHALMER S.
MEISENHEIMER, EDWARD D.
MERCER, RAY F.
MUELLER, OTTO B.
MYERS, RICHARD B.
NIMROD, ALLEN S. C.
PISHNERY, NICK
PRAY, DURWARD B.
REIHL, JOHN, JR.
RITTER, RONALD A.
ROBISON, EVERETT A.
RUSSELL, EUGENE R.
RUTKE, ROBERT J.
SCHNEIDER, MELVIN E.
SCHRIDER, CECIL W.
SCHROEDER, HENRY
SKLADANY, MICHAEL G.
SLIVA, RAYMOND A.
SMITH, WILLIAM M.
SZYMAKOWSKI, HENRY H.
TOTH, JOHN B.
VINCENT, PEARL E.
VOLDAN, JOHN J.
WADSACK, EARL P.
WALLACE, JOSEPH H.
WATSON, PAUL R.
WEGNER, OTTO C.
WIESE, WILI.IAM T.
WIGGINS, JAMES S.
WILLIAMS, EVERETT L.
WOODARD, JOSEPH E.
YOUNG, GUS G.
ZARZYCKI, BEN S.
BRADFORD, CURTIS R.
BRUNSTAD, OLAF
CHASKO, WILLIAM E.
CHESTNUTT, WILLIAM E.
CHRISTENSEN, ALBERT E.
DEMMA, ANGELO
DEPRANO, ANTHONY
FLANNERY, BERNARD M.
FLECK, WARREN S.
FREEMAN, JAMES P.
GRASSMYER, LESTER E.
GUENTENSBERGER, PAUL V.
GUENTENSBERGER, VICTOR
HAKES, CHARLES W.
HALL, LYLE E.
HOOPER, FRANCIS E., JR.
HUGHES, JOHN L.
HUNT, ROBERT E.
JONES, CHARLES L.
JORGERSON, RAYMOND E.
KELLY, JAMES, JR.
KERNS, KENNETH
KILMER, JOHN N.
KYLE, ROBERT
LARSON, LESLIE G.
LEVITCH, WILLIAM
LIVINGSTONE, ELDEN C.
LITCHFORD, MAX 0.
LOLLAR, JAMES C.
LONG, GERALD L,
LUCERO, ELOY
MALONE, BARTHOLOMEW
MARSHALL, TRAVIS G.
MEE, WILLIAM
MEEKS, CLARENCE E.
MEIER, DONALD E.
MYERHOLTZ, JAMES H.
NAPIER, GLEN
NIX, JAMES 0.
PIEPER, ALBERT O.
PETERS, LANCE
PIROLLO, JAMES V.
PRUETT, JAMES D.
REUEN, RAYMOND G.
REIDL, CORNELIUS J.
RINEHART, WILLIAM L.
ROMERO, FRED E.
ROSENBAUM, EDw1N J.
SCIOTTI, JOSEPH A.
SILBOUGH, FRED L.
SKROB, LOUIS, JR.
SMITH, CHARLES B.
SPRINGSTEEN, RICHARD J.
STABERL, GUSTAVE
STAFFORD, GEORGE R.
STIRK, CLIFFORD S.
SULLIVAN, GEORGE M.
SWANN, JOHN, JR.
UNKRUR, ROBERT P.
VAN KLEECK, THOMAS L.
WELLS, EDGAR B.
WOLD, REDVAL
YANCEY, HERDON R.